Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Big 12

Ranking Big 12 Schedules off 2022 Win Percentages

Iowa State head football coach Matt Campbell, right, shakes hands with West Virginia head football coach Neal Brown after Iowa State beat the Mountaineers, 31-14, during a NCAA football game at Jack Trice Stadium in Ames on Saturday, Nov. 5, 2022. Iowastatevswvu 202201105 Bh

At the end of last month, the long awaited release of the schedule for football in the Big 12 was released.

With the addition of four new teams, there will be 14 in the Big 12, not everyone will play the same set of nine conference opponents as in years past. This is also the last season that Oklahoma and Texas will be in the league, as they are set to depart for the SEC.

Kansas State won the Big 12 Championship this past season, but TCU made it all the way to the National Championship before losing to Georgia, with their only other loss being to the Wildcats in the Big 12 title game.

Below we rank Big 12 schedules based off of 2022 win percentage.

Kansas State has the hardest non-conference schedule of any team. The Wildcats face Southeast Missouri State, Troy, and Missouri. West Virginia has the second-hardest non-conference schedule, while Texas Tech is third.

For conference schedules, newcomer Houston sits atop with their conference opponents winning 61.8 percent of their games a year ago. Baylor and West Virginia are right on Houston’s heels, as their Big 12 opponents won an average of 61.2 percent of their games in 2022.

Overall, West Virginia has the toughest schedule out of all 14 Big 12 teams. The Mountaineers face Penn State and Pitt in the non-conference, while their first six conference opponents finished with a winning record in 2022. Following the Mountaineers is Houston and Iowa State at 60.8 percent.

Full Ranking of Teams:

1 West Virginia
T2 Houston
T2 Iowa State
4 Texas Tech
5 Kansas State
6 Baylor
7 Texas
8 UCF
9 BYU
10 Kansas
11 Oklahoma State
12 Oklahoma
13 TCU

Full Table of Percentages

TEAMNon-Con Win %Conference Win %Total Average Win %
Baylor47%61.2%57.7%
BYU51.6%55.6%54.6%
UCF55.9%55.3%55.4%
Cincinnati57.9%50.5%52.4%
Houston57.6%61.8%60.8%
Iowa State62.5%60.3%60.8%
Kansas41.2%58.1%53.9%
Kansas State69%57.2%60.2%
Oklahoma40.2%57.6%53.2%
Oklahoma State49.2%55%53.6%
TCU29.8%53.9%47.9%
Texas59%57.2%57.6%
Texas Tech61.7%60.1%60.5%
West Virginia63.4%61.2%61.8%

The totals were gathered by taking the win percentage for non-conference opponents and dividing by three (the number of non-conference games played). The conference total took the win percentage for conference opponents and divided by nine (the number of conference games played). Then to find the total, we took the total of the non-conference percentage, added it to the conference percentage and divided by 12 (the total number of games in a season). This made sure each game counted the same as every other game as averaging the non-conference win percentage and conference win percentage would not have accurately reflected the total win percentage of a team’s schedule.

FOLLOW US!

You May Also Like

WVU Football

Share Tweet Flip Message 1share MORGANTOWN, W.Va. – WVU football head coach Rich Rodriguez and defensive coordinator Zac Alley and players edge rusher Harper...

WVU Football

Share Tweet Flip Message 2shares WVU football head coach Rich Rodriguez and players Mike Hawkins, Cam Cook and Ben Cutter, who came up with...

WVU Basketball

Share Tweet Flip Message 0shares An evaluation of Ross Hodge’s new-look WVU basketball team headlines this episode of Mountaineer Report. Mike Asti and Luke...

Copyright © 2025, Mike Asti